WC Round of 16 Day 2 Review

Credit- http://www.philly.com/philly/sports/soccer/world-cup-schedule-stream-tv-radio-20180613.html

Sunday:

Spain  1-2 Russia (Penalty Kicks 3-4)

Croatia 1-2 Denmark (Penalty Kicks 3-2)

1.Could not have asked for more drama, close games that were won on PKs very good World Cup so far.

Quarterfinals-

Friday 10am-Uruguay vs France (Nizhny Novgorod)

Saturday 2pm-Russia vs Croatia (Sochi)

Predictions- France 2-1 and Russia 2-1

Monday:

10am- Mexico vs Brazil (Samara)

Fox-John Strong and Stu Holden

Telemundo-Andres Cantor, Carlos Hermosillo, Jesus  Ramírez and Manuel Sol

2pm-Belgium vs Japan (Rostov on Don)

Fox-JP Dellacamera and Tony Meola

Telemundo-Sammy Sadovnik, Eduardo Biscayart, Diego Forlán and Ana Jurka

 

Advertisements

WC Round of 16 Day 1 Review

France 4-3 Argentina

1.France had a 4-2 lead before Argentina made a last ditch effort but, lost, France now faces Uruguay.

Uruguay 2-1 Portugal

1.Very Physical game that Uruguay was able to hold on late for the win. Portugal had chances in the end but, could not score.

Sunday:

10am-Spain vs Russia Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

Fox-Derek Rae and Aly Wagner

Telemumdo- Andres Cantor, Diego Forlan, Manuel Sol and Juan Pablo Sorín)

2pm-Croatia vs Denmark Nizhny Novgorod

Fox-Mark Folowill and Warren Barton

Telemundo-Copan Alvarez and Claudio Borghi

 

MLS and NWSL Schedule 6/30-7/1

NWSL:

Saturday-

330pm-Orlando Pride vs NC Courage (Lifetime TV)

10pm-Utah Royals vs Sky Blue FC  and Seattle Reign vs Portland Thorns (both on Go90)

Sunday-

6pm-Chicago Red Stars vs Washington Spirit (Go90)

MLS:

Friday-

8pm-MN United vs FC Dallas (Dallas won 1-0)

Saturday-

430pm-Seattle Sounders vs Portland Timbers (Fox)

7pm-Atlanta United vs Orlando City and Montreal Impact vs Sporting KC

730pm-Columbus Crew vs Real Salt Lake and NE Revolution vs DC United

8pm-LAFC vs Philadelphia Union and Chicago Fire vs NYCFC

10pm-SJ Earthquakes vs LA Galaxy (El Classico from Stanford Stadium on UniMas and Twitter)

Sunday-

430pm-Toronto FC vs NY Red Bulls (Fox)

7pm-Vancouver Whitecaps vs Colorado Rapids (TSN 1/4)

 

 

 

World Cup Round of 16 Breakdown

Saturday-

10am-France vs Argentina

What Happens- A defensive minded game, neither team scores many goals, this will be a chess match that Argentina gets a close win.  1-0 Argentina

2pm-Uruguay vs Portugal

What Happens-Mouth watering match of the day and of the Round of 16, both teams can score and will score, Uruguay will get an extra time winner.  3-2 Uruguay

Sunday-

10am-Spain vs Russia

What Happens-Just like the 10am Saturday another defensive game with Spain taking control in the 2nd half. 3-0 Spain

2pm-Croatia vs Denmark

What Happens-Even game that is controlled in the midfield, Croatia gets a late winner. 2-1 Croatia

Monday-

10am-Mexico vs Brazil

What Happens-Mexico plays well, but, they can not contain the Brazil offense in the 2nd half.  3-1 Brazil

2pm-Belgium vs Japan

What Happens-See above, Japan can not contain Belgium for 90 minutes. 3-1 Belgium

Tuesday-

10am-Sweden vs Switzerland

What Happens- This is a rivalry and I expect a physical game that Sweden wins on a late goal. 1-0 Sweden

2pm-Colombia vs England

What Happens-Colombia is too talented and takes a win over a young England team in the 2nd half for the upset. 2-1 Colombia

World Cup Picks

Top Bracket:

Round of 16:

France vs Argentina- 6/30 10am

Winner-Argentina 1-0

Uruguay vs Portugal- 6/30 2pm

Winner-Uruguay 2-1

Quarterfinal:

Argentina vs Uruguay- 7/6 10am

Winner- Uruguay 3-1

Round of 16:

Brazil vs Mexico- 7/2 10am

Winner- Brazil 3-0

Belgium vs Japan- 7/2 2pm

Winner-Belgium 3-0

Quarterfinal:

Brazil vs Belgium- 7/6 2pm

Winner-Brazil 3-2

Semifinal:

Brazil vs Uruguay- 7/13 2pm

Winner-Brazil 2-1

Bottom Bracket:

Round of 16:

Spain vs Russia- 7/1 10am

Winner- Spain 2-0

Croatia vs Denmark- 7/1 2pm

Winner- Croatia 2-1

Quarterfinal:

Spain vs Croatia 7/7 1pm

Winner- Spain 3-1

Round 16:

Sweden vs Switzerland 7/3 10am

Winner- Sweden 2-0

Colombia vs England 7/3 2pm

Winner- Colombia 2-1

Quarterfinal:

Sweden vs Colombia 7/7 10am

Winner- Sweden 2-1

Semifinal:

Spain vs Sweden 7/11 2pm

Winner-Spain 3-1

 

3rd Place:

Sweden vs Uruguay 7/14 10am

Winner- Uruguay 3-0

Final:

Spain vs Brazil 7/15 11am

Winner-Brazil 2-1

Champion- Brazil

 

 

 

 

Round of 16 Schedule

ALL GAMES ARE ON FOX AND TELEMUNDO

Saturday-

10am – France (1C) vs Argentina (2D) Kazan

2pm-Uruguay (1A) vs Portugal (2B) Sochi

Sunday-

10am-Spain (1B) vs Russia (2A)  Luzhniki Stadium (Moscow)

2pm- Croatia (1D) vs Denmark (2C) Nizhny Novgorod

Monday-

10am-Brazil (1E) vs Mexico (2F) Samara

2pm-Belgium (1G) vs Japan (2H) Rostov on Don

Tuesday-

10am-Sweden (1F) vs Switzerland (2E) St. Petersburg

2pm- Colombia (1H) vs England (2G) Spartak Stadium (Moscow)

Predictions-

France 0-1 Argentina, Uruguay 2-1 Portugal, Spain 2-0 Russia, Croatia 2-1 Denmark, Brazil 3-1 Mexico, Belgium 1-0 Japan, Sweden 1-0 Switzerland and Colombia 2-1 England.

Games from best to worst-

1. France vs Argentina, 2.Colombia vs England, 3.Brazil vs Mexico, 4.Uruguay vs Portugal, 5.Spain vs Russia, 6.Sweden vs Switzerland, 7.Croatia vs vs Denmark and 8.Belgium vs Japan