MLS and USL Scores 3/18

FC Dallas 3-0 Seattle Sounders

1.The injuries for Seattle made this no surprise as Dallas dominated at home.

Bethlehem Steel 4-1 Richmond Kickers


USL Scores 3/16-17


Rio Grande Valley FC 1-1 St. Louis FC

Seattle Sounders 2  2-1 Portland Timbers 2


NY Red Bulls 2   2-1  Toronto FC 2

3pm-Louisville City 2-0 Nashville SC

North Carolina FC 1-3  Tampa Bay Rowdies

Charleston Battery 0-1  FC Cincinnati

Charlotte Independence 4-1 Ottawa Fury FC

Reno 1868 FC 3-4 Swope Park Rangers

Colorado Springs Switchbacks 2-0 la Galaxy 2

OKC Energy 1-0 Tulsa Roughnecks FC

Fresno FC 2-3 Las Vegas Lights FC

Orange County SC 1-1 Phoenix Rising FC

Sacramento Republic FC 2-1 San Antonio FC

USL Primer

This is what to look for the season ahead as the USL has become the 2nd division league replacing the NASL

Where to watch games- Youtube, most teams use the USL Broadcast Center for Fort Lauderdale with announcers Mike Watts (he is the main guy) and Tyler Terens are 2 of the play by play guys, Morgan Conklin and Matt Stubbington are 2 of the analysts you will hear doing games.

New Venues-

Toronto FC 2- BMO Field to Lampert Stadium

Real Monarchs- Rio Tinto Stadium to Zion Bank Stadium

Seattle Sounders 2- Moved to Tacoma and will play at Cheney Stadium which is the home to the Tacoma Rainers AAA baseball team

Swope Park Rangers-Will now play at Shawnee Mission District Stadium (used to play at Children’s Mercy Victory Field)

New Teams-

Atlanta United 2- will play at Coolray Field home of the Gwinett Braves AAA Baseball team

Fresno FC (formerly Vancouver Whitecaps 2)- will play at Chukchansi Park home of the Fresno Grizzlies AAA Baseball team

Indy Eleven- From the now defunct NASL will play at Lucas Oil Stadium

Las Vegas Lights FC- New team will play at Cashman Feild home of the Las Vegas 51s AAA Baseball team

Nashville SC- New team will play at First Tennesee Park home of the Nashville Sounds AAA Baseball team (1st game is at Nissan Stadium home of the Titans)

North Carolina FC- moved over from the NASL will still play at Sahlen’s Stadium at Wakemed Soccer Park

Penn FC- new team will play at FNB Field in Harrisburg, PA home of the Harrisburg Senators AA Baseball team


Atlanta United 2- Atlanta United

Bethelhem Steel- Philadelphia Union

Charlotte Independence-Colorado Rapids

Fresno FC- Vancouver Whitecaps

La Galaxy 2- LA Galaxy

NY Red Bulls 2- NY Red Bulls

OKC Energy- FC Dallas

Orange County SC-LAFC

Ottawa Fury- Montreal Impact

Portland Timbers 2- Portland Timbers

Real Monarchs – Real Salt Lake

Reno 1868 FC- SJ Earthquakes

Richmond Kickers- DC United

Rio Grande Valley FC Toros-Houston Dynamo

St. Louis FC- MN United

San Antonio FC- NYCFC

Seattle Sounders 2- Seattle Sounders

Swope Park Rangers- Sporting KC

Toronto FC 2- Toronto FC

Tulsa Roughnecks- Chicago Fire



USL Schedule 3/16-18


1. New teams- Las Vegas Lights (venue-Cashman Field), Fresno FC (venue- Chukchansi Park), Nashville SC (venue-Nissan Stadium), Atlanta United 2 (venue-Coolray Field)  and Penn FC (venue-FNB Field)

2. all games are on youtube

3. No NASL this season as the USL is now division 2

4. Seattle will play their games in Tacoma this season at Cheney Stadium


830pm-Rio Grande Valley FC vs St. Louis FC

10pm-Seattle Sounders 2 vs Portland Timbers 2


1pm-NY Red Bulls 2 vs Toronto FC 2

3pm-Louisville City vs Nashville SC

330pm-North Carolina FC vs Tampa Bay Rowdies

7pm-Charleston Battery vs FC Cincinatti, Charlotte Independence vs Ottawa Fury FC and Reno 1868 FC vs Swope Park Rangers

8pm-Colorado Springs Switchbacks vs la Galaxy 2

9pm-OKC Energy vs Tulsa Roughnecks FC

10pm-Fresno FC vs Las Vegas Lights FC and Orange County SC vs Phoenix Rising FC

1030pm-Sacramento Republic FC vs San Antonio FC


2pm-Bethlehem Steel vs Richmond Kickers



Soccer TV Schedule 11/10-15

World Cup Qualifiers, Friendies and USL, NASL Finals as well plus 2 Brazil Serie A games the next week.


7am-Japan vs Brazil  Bein Sports (Friendly)

245pm-Sweden vs Italy FS1 (Qualifier), Poland vs Uruguay Bein Espanol (Friendly) and Belgium vs Mexico UniMas (Friendly)

3pm-France vs Wales ESPN Deportes and ESPN3 (Friendly), France vs Wales ESPN Deportes and ESPN3 (Friendly) and England vs Germany FS2 (Friendly)

5pm-Honduras vs Australia Bein USA (Qualifier)

1015pm-New Zealand vs Peru Bein Sports (Qualifier)


8am-Russia vs Argentina ESPN Deportes and ESPN3 (Friendly)

1230pm-Ivory Coast vs Morocco Bein Espanol (Qualifier)

245pm-Denmark vs Ireland FS2 (Qualifier)

4pm-Corinthians vs Avai (Delayed at 6pm) GOL TV (Brazil Serie A)

330pm-Spain vs Costa Rica ESPN Deportes and ESPN3 (Friendly)


1030am-Ghana vs Egypt Bein Espanol  (Qualifier)

Noon-Switzerland vs Northern Ireland ESPN Deportes and ESPN3  (Qualifier)

2pm-Palmeiras vs Flamengo GOL TV (Brazil Serie A)

245pm-Greece vs Croatia ESPN Deportes and ESPN3  (Qualifier)

8pm-San Francisco Deltas vs NY Cosmos Bein Sports (NASL Final)

9pm-USA vs Canada (Women’s Friendly) FS1 (Avaya Stadium in San Jose)  (Friendly)


245pm-Italy vs Sweden FS1 (Qualifier) (from Milan) and Poland vs Mexico UniMas (Friendly)

9pm- Louisville City vs  Swope Park Rangers  ESPNU and ESPN3 (USL Final)


4am Australia vs Honduras  Bein Sports   (Qualifier)

1130am-Argentina vs Nigeria Bein Sports (Friendly)

Noon-Slovakia vs Norway ESPN3 (Friendly)

145pm-Russia vs Spain ESPN Deportes and ESPN3

245pm-Ireland vs Denmark Bein Sports  (Qualifier), Belgium vs Japan ESPN3 (Friendly), Austria vs Uruguay ESPN3 (Friendly), Germany vs France ESPN3 (Friendly) and Portugal vs USA FS1 (Friendly)

3pm-England vs Brazil FS Plus (Friendly)

1015pm-Peru vs New Zealand  (Qualifier)




MLS, NASL, and USL Playoff Schedule 11/2-5



1030pm-Seattle Sounders vs Vancouver Whitecaps FS1 (0-0 aggregate)


2pm-Toronto FC vs NY Red Bulls ESPN (Toronto leads 2-1)

4pm-NYCFC vs Columbus Crew ESPN (Columbus leads 4-1)

630pm-Portland Timbers vs Houston Dynamo FS1 (0-0 aggregate)


Conference Finals

East- 730pm Louisville City vs NY Red Bulls 2 (Youtube) and West-Swope Park Rangers vs OKC Energy (Youtube)



5pm-Miami FC vs NY Cosmos and 8pm-San Francisco Deltas vs North Carolina FC Both games are on Bein Sports Espanol and USA



USL Playoff Schedule and NASL Regular Season 10/28-10/29

USL Conference Semifinals:



730pm-Tampa Bay Rowdies vs NY Red Bulls 2 and Louisville City vs Rochester Raging Rhinos (both games on Youtube)



5pm-Swope Park Rangers vs Sacramento Republic (Youtube)

830pm-San Antonio FC vs OKC Energy (Youtube)



7pm-Puerto Rico FC vs NY Cosmos (Bein Espanol)

730pm-Miami FC vs FC Edmonton (ESPN3)

8pm-San Francisco Deltas vs Jacksonville Armadas (Twitter)


6pm-Indy Eleven vs North Carolina FC (Bein USA)