Saturday Euro Soccer Recap 8/19

Games of note-

1.Swansea City 0-4 Manchester United

2.Liverpool 1-0 Crystal Palace

3.Stoke City 1-0 Arsenal

4.Girona 2-2 Atletico Madrid

5.Wolfsburg 0-3 Borussia Dortmund

6.Juventus 0-3  Cagliari

7.Lyon 3-3 Bordeaux

8.Celta Vigo 2-3 Real Sociedad

9.Sunderland 0-2 Leeds United

10.Sevilla 1-1 Espanyol

Teams of the day- Stoke City (upset Arsenal 1-0) and Girona (they had a 2-0 lead but, ended up drawing 2-2, still a good showing for a new team against Atletico who are tough to beat)

Upset of the day- Stoke City 1-0 Arsenal

Sunday-

1.BPL-Huddersfield Town vs Newcastle United 830am and Tottemham vs Chelsea 11am (both on NBCSN) are the 2 games

2.Bundesliga- Freiburg vs Eintracht Frankfurt 830am and Borussia M’gladbach vs Cologne Noon are the 2 games (both on FS1)

3.La Liga- the 2 top teams play with Barcelona hosting Real Betis at 215pm and Deportivo La Coruna hosting Real Madrid (both on Bein Espanol)

4.Serie A- Atalanta vs Roma Noon (Bein USA), is the only live game televised, the best 245pm game is Inter vs Fiorentina on Bein 3 online

5.Ligue 1-PSG hosts Toulouse 3pm (Bein 7 online) is the best game

Soccer Big Game Predictions 8/19

Top 5 games-

1.Stoke City vs Arsenal 1230pm NBC

2.Liverpool vs Crystal Palace 10am NBCSN

3.Sevilla vs Espanyol 415pm Bein Espanol

4.Swansea City vs Manchester United 730am NBCSN

5.Schalke vs Zepzig 1230pm FS1

Others-

1.Wolfsburg  vs Dortmund 930am FS1

2.Girona vs Atletico Madrid 215pm Bein Espanol

3.Celta Vigo vs Real Sociedad 1215pm Bein Espanol

 

BPL:

1.Swansea City 1-3 Manchester United- The Swans keep it close for 1 half but, by, the 2nd half its a done deal

2.Liverpool 2-0 Crystal Palace- Liverpool’s home opener equals easy win over a team that will be in a relegation battle

3.Stoke City 1-2 Arsenal- Stoke will keep this close at home but, not enough talent to win this

Bundesliga-

1.Wolfsburg 1-3 Dortmund

2.Schalke 1-1 Lepzig

Serie A-

1.Juventus 4-1 Cagliari-Easy opener for the defending champs

2.Verona 1-1 Napoli-Verona is tough at home and Napoli struggles on the road

La Liga-

1.Celtia Vigo 2-1 Real Sociedad

2.Girona 1-3 Atletico Madrid-New team will play hard but, Atletico will show they are a top 3 team

3.Sevilla 2-1 Espanyol- Yes its week 1 but, if Sevilla wants to be taken seriously they have to win here against a mid table club who are decent.

Friday Euro Soccer Recap 8/18

Games of Note-

1.Bayern Munich 3-1 Bayer Leverkusen

2.Metz 0-1 Monaco

3.Valencia 1-0 Las Palmas

4.Roda 1-3 Vitesse

5.Burton Albion 2-1 Birmingham City

Team of the day-Bayern Munich, made a statement and showed once again they will be a top team

Thoughts-

1.The Valencia game could have been at least 3-0 but, keeper Leanardo Chicizola made some great saves keeping Las Palmas close.

Saturday-

1.BPL – Swansea City vs Man. Utd. kick off the day at 730am, then its off to Anfield for Liverpool vs Crystal Palace 10am then to end the night its Stoke City vs Arsenal at 1230pm at bet365 stadium (730, 10am on NBCSN and 1230pm NBC)

2. La Liga- Girona vs Atl. Madrid at 1215pm and Sevilla vs Espanyol at 415pm are the best ones (other game is Celta Vigo vs Real Sociedad at 1215pm)

3.Serie A-Juventus vs Cagliari Noon and Verona vs Napoli at 245pm are the games of the day (both on Bein USA)

4.Bundesliga- Wolfsburg vs Dortmund 930am and Schalke vs Zepzig  1230pm are the best games (Both on FS1)

 

Soccer Best Games 8/18-20

Friday:

230pm-Bayern Munich vs Bayer Leverkusen (FS1)- Great way to start off the Bundesliga between 2 top teams at the Allianza Arena

9pm-Portland Timbers vs NY Red Bulls (FS1)- Good game at a fun environment in Providence Park in Portland

Saturday:

730am-Swansea City vs Manchester United (NBCSN)- Not the greatest game but, something for the early risers

930am-Wolfsburg vs Borussia Dortmund (FS1)- Not a great game either but, Dortmund is always competitive

10am-Liverpool vs Crystal Palace (NBCSN)- Decent game but, Ansfield is a fun stadium to watch

Noon-Juventus vs Cagliari (Bein USA)- The Champs of Serie A make their debut

1230pm-Schalke vs Lepzig (FS1)- Last year’s surprise team make their debut at Schalke who are always tough

1230pm-Stoke City vs Arsenal (NBC)- A good game to end the BPL Saturday slate

215pm-Girona vs Atletico Madrid (Bein Espanol)- Girona makes their La Liga debut against a tough Atletico team

245pm-Verona vs Napoli (Bein USA)- Yes its week 1 but, if Napoli wants to win the Scudetto these are the games they need to win, against weaker teams that play tough at their home

8pm-Tigres vs Pumas (Univision)- Tigres has cooled off after a hot start, this will be a tough test

Sunday:

830am-Huddersfield Town vs Newcastle United (NBCSN)-Always fun when new team makes their home debut

11am-Tottenham vs Chelsea (NBCSN)- London Derby at Wembley, Tottenham is playing at Wembley this season as the New White Hart Lane will be built and the old one is knocked down since its too close to the new one to keep it open this season

Noon-Atalanta vs Roma (Bein Sports)-Roma’s 1st season with Totti as technical director kicks off in Bergamo

215pm-Barcelona vs Real Betis (Bein Sports)- Barca begins life without Neymar and Luis Suarez (out 1 month)

245pm-Inter vs Fiorentina (Bein 3 online)- Most Serie A games are at 245pm the 1st 2 Sundays this is the best of the 245pm games

415pm-Dep. La Courna vs Real Madrid (Bein Sports)- Real Madrid comes in hot, beating Barcelona easily in 2 legs of the Supercup (3-1 and 1-0)

930pm-Seattle Sounders vs MN United (FS1)- Good way to end the weekend

Soccer Weekend TV Schedule 8/18-20

 

Friday-

215pm-Leganes vs Alaves (Bein Espanol)

230pm-Bayern Munich vs Bayer Leverkusen (FS1)

245pm-Metz vs Monaco (Bein USA)

415pm-Valencia vs Las Palmas (Bein en Espanol)

8pm-Morelia vs Pachuca (Univision Deportes)

10pm-Portland Timbers vs NY Red Bulls (FS1) and Tijuana vs Santos (Univision Deportes)

Saturday-

730am-Swansea City vs Manchester United (NBCSN)

930am-Wolfsburg vs Borussia Dortmund (FS1)

10am-Liverpool vs Crystal Palace (NBCSN)

Noon-Juventus vs Cagliari (Bein USA)

1215pm-Celta Vigo vs Real Sociedad (Bein Espanol)

1230pm-Stoke City vs Arsenal (NBC) and Schalke vs Lepzig (FS)

215pm- Girona vs Atletico Madrid (Bein Espanol)

245pm-Verona vs Napoli (Bein USA)

415pm-Sevilla vs Espanyol (Bein Espanol)

6pm-Cruz Azul vs Atlas (Univision Deportes)

730pm-NY Cosmos vs Indy Eleven (Bein Sports)

8pm-Tigres vs Pumas (Univision)

806pm-Leon vs Monterrey (ESPN Deportes, ESPN3 and Galavision)

1006pm-Chivas vs Puebla (Univision)

Sunday-

830am-Huddersfield Town vs Tottenham (NBCSN)

11am-Tottenham vs Chelsea (NBCSN)

1130am-B’Monchengladbach vs Koln (FS1)

Noon-Atalanta vs Roma (Bein Sports)

1215pm-Athletic Bilbao vs Getafe (Bein 3 online)

1pm-Toluca vs Necaxa (Univision)

215pm-Barcelona vs Real Betis (Bein Sports)

245pm-Inter vs Fiorentina (Bein 3 online)

415pm-Dep. La Coruna vs Real Madrid (Bein Sports)

930pm-Seattle Sounders vs MN United (FS1)

Monday-

215pm-Levante vs Villarreal (Bein Espanol)

415pm-Malaga vs Eibar (Bein Espanol)

 

 

 

 

 

Quick Look at Next Weekend 8/18-20

Big Weekend as the main leagues start

Top Games:

Friday-

230pm-Bayern Munich vs Bayer Leverkusen (FS1)

245pm-Metz vs Monaco (Bein USA)

415pm-Valencia vs Las Palmas (Bein en Espanol)

8pm-Morelia vs Pachuca (Univision Deportes)

10pm-Portland Timbers vs NY Red Bulls (FS1) and Tijuana vs Santos (Univision Deportes)

Saturday-

730am-Swansea City vs Manchester United (NBCSN)

930am-Wolfsburg vs Borussia Dortmund (FS1)

10am-Liverpool vs Crystal Palace (NBCSN)

Noon-Juventus vs Cagliari (Bein USA)

1230pm-Stoke City vs Arsenal (NBC) and Schalke vs Lepzig (FS)

215pm- Girona vs Atletico Madrid (Bein Espanol)

245pm-Verona vs Napoli (Bein USA)

6pm-Cruz Azul vs Atlas (Univision Deportes)

8pm-Tigres vs Pumas (Univision)

1006pm-Chivas vs Puebla (Univision)

Sunday-

830am-Huddersfield Town vs Tottenham (NBCSN)

11am-Tottenham vs Chelsea (NBCSN)

1130am-B’Monchengladbach vs Koln (FS1)

Noon-Atalanta vs Roma (Bein Sports)

215pm-Barcelona vs Real Betis (Bein Sports)

245pm-Inter vs Fiorentina (Bein 3 online)

415pm-Dep. La Coruna vs Real Madrid (Bein Sports)

930pm-Seattle Sounders vs MN United (FS1)

 

 

 

 

Soccer Mid Week Preview 8/15-16

Champions League begins

Tuesday:

CL-

245pm-Hoffenheim vs Liverpool (FS1), Young Boys vs CSKA Moscow (FS2) and APOEL vs Slavia Praha (FSN)

Copa MX-

7pm-Queretaro vs Pachuca and 10pm-Cruz Azul vs Zacatepec (both on Univision Deportes)

Wednesday-

CL-

245pm-Napoli vs Nice (FS1), Celtic vs Astana (FS2), Olympiacos vs Rijeka (FSN), stanbul Basaksehir vs Sevilla (FS Plus) and Hapoel Beer-Sheva vs Maribor (ESPN3)

Spain Supercup 2nd leg-

5pm-Real Madrid vs Barcelona (ESPN2)

Copa MX-

930pm-UEM vs America (Univision Deportes)

Thursday:

Europa-