European LeagueRelegation and Promotions 2018

BPL:

Champion- Manchester City

Relegated-Swansea City, West Brom and Stoke City

Promoted-Wolverhamton and Cardiff City

playoff-May 26th at Wembley Aston Villa vs Fulham 12 Noon

Bundesliga:

Champion-

Relegated- Koln and Hamburg

Promoted- Nurnberg and Fortuna Dusseldorf

Playoff- Wolfsburg vs Holstein (Wolfsburg won leg 1 3-1 at home. Monday 230pm is leg 2 in Kiel)

La Liga:

Champion-Barcelona

Relegated-Dep. La Coruna, Las Palmas and Malaga

Promoted-Rayo Vallecano and Huseca 3rd place will be decided with a 4 team playoff (right now its Sporting Gijon, Zaragoza, Cadiz and Valladolid in the 4 spots but, Numancia, Oviedo and Osasuna can sneak in yet)

Note-there are still 2 weeks left in the Segunda Division

Champions League-Barcelona, Real Madrid. Atletico Madrid and Valencia

Europa League- Villarreal and Real Betis are in the group stage, Sevilla has to qualify in round 2.

Serie A:

Champion-Juventus

Promoted-Empoli, Parma

Relegated-Verona, Benevento and Crotone

Promotion Playoff- (5) Venezia vs (8) Perugia, 5/27 at 230pm  (winner will face (4) Palmero) and (6) Bari vs (7) Citadella, 5/26 at Noon (winner will face (3) Frosinone) The winner of these 1 leg games will meet in a 2 leg final for the last promotion spot

Champions League-Juventus, Napoli, Roma and Lazio

Europa League-Inter Milan and AC Milan have made the group stage, while Atalanta has to qualify in round 2 of the qualifying stage.

Ligue 1:

Champion-PSG

Promoted-Reims and Nimes

Playoff- Ajaccio won 3-2 over Le Havre now Ajaccio will play Toulouse on the weekend of the 26th to see who advances to Ligue 1.

Relegated-Metz, Troyes and either ajaccio will go down or Toulouse will stay down.

Champions League-PSG and  Lyon  (Monaco will have to qualify for the Champions League)

Europa League-Marseille, Rennes and St. Eteinne will have to qualify in 2nd stage qualifying

Eredivisie:

Champion-PSV Eindhoven

Promoted-Fortuna Sittard (Jong Ajax won 1st but, since they are Ajax’s reserve team they can not advance),Emmen  and De Graafschaap (they beat Almere City 3-2 on aggregate to be a Eredivise team)

Relegated-Roda JC , FC Twente and Sparta Rottderdam (Rotterdam lost to Emmen to be relegated)

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

Relegation and Promotion Updates

BPL:

Relegated-Swansea City, West Brom and Stoke City

Promoted-Wolverhamton and Cardiff City

playoff- Derby vs Fulham (Derby won leg 1 1-0) and Middlesbrough vs Aston Villa (Villa won leg 1 1-0)

May 14th is Fulham vs Derby at 245pm and May 15th its Aston Villa vs Middlesbrough

Final is May 26th at Wembley

Bundesliga:

Relegated- Koln and Hamburg

Promoted- Nurnberg and Fortuna Dusseldorf

Wolfsburg vs Holstein Kiel (winner is in Bundesliga loser is in division 2) May 17th in Kiel and 21st in Wolfsburg

La Liga:

Relegated-Dep. La Coruna, Las Palmas and Malaga

Promoted-Rayo Vallecano and Huseca 3rd place will be decided with a 4 team playoff (right now its Sporting Gijon, Zaragoza, Numancia and Valladolid in the 4 spots but, Cadiz, Oviedo and Osasuna can sneak in yet)

Champions League-Barcelona, Real Madrid. Atletico Madrid and Valencia

Europa League- Villarreal and Real Betis are in the group stage, Sevilla has to qualify in round 2.

Serie A:

Promoted-Empoli, Frosinone

6 team playoff will happen for the 3rd spot (Parma. Palmero, Venezia, Bari, Citadella and Perguia )

Relegated-Verona, Benevento and

Champions League-Juventus, Napoli, Roma and Lazio

Europa League-Inter Milan and AC Milan have made the group stage, while Atalanta has to qualify in round 2 of the qualifying stage.

Ligue 1:

Promoted-Reims and Nimes

Playoff- Le Havre vs Brest winner will then face Ajaccio to see who goes to Ligue 1 (games are the 15th and 18th for the Semis and the Final is 23rd and 27th)

Relegated-Metz, Troyes and either Toulouse or

Champions League-PSG and  Lyon  (Monaco will have to qualify for the Champions League)

Europa League-Marseille, Rennes and St. Eteinne will have to qualify in 2nd stage qualifying

Eredivisie:

Promoted-Fortuna Sittard (Jong Ajax won 1st but, since they are Ajax’s reserve team they can not advance)

Relegated-Roda JC and Sparta Rottderdam will be in the playoffs where the loser is relegated while Twente is automatically relegated

the playoffs are-

Emmen vs Sparta Rotterdam and De Graafschap vs Almere City

the final 2 go to the Eredivisie the other 8 go to the Eerste Divisie

 

 

 

BPL Final Weekend TV Schedule 5/13

Credit-www.soccertvblog.com

BPL Final Day all games Sunday 10am:

NBC-Liverpool vs Brighton & Hove Albion

NBCSN-Newcastle vs Chelsea

CNBC-Swansea City vs Stoke City

USA- Manchester United vs Watford

MSNBC-Huddersfield Town vs Arsenal

SyFy- Southampton vs Manchester City

NBC Regional Networks/Olymoic Channel- Burnley vs Bournemouth,

Oxygen-Crystal Palace vs West Brom

E!- West Ham vs Everton

Soccer Mid Week Schedule 5/8-10

credit-www.livesoccertv.com

Tuesday-

245pm-Swansea City vs Southampton NBCSN

Copa Sudamericana-

615pm- Gubara vs LDU Quito Fox Deportes and Bahia vs Blooming FoxSoccerMatchPass.com

845pm-Danubio vs Dep. Cali Fox Deportes and Atl. Mineiro vs San Lorenzo FoxSoccerMatchPass.com

Wednesday-

2pm-Barcelona vs Villarreal Bein Sports Channels

245pm-Chelsea vs Huddersfield Town NBCSN

330pm-Sevilla vs Real Madrid Bein Sports Channels at 4pm

730pm-Toronto FC vs Seattle Sounders FS1

Copa Sudamericana-

615pm-Dep.Temuco vs Estudiantes Merida FoxSoccerMatchPass.com

845pm-Botofago vs Audax Italiano FoxSoccerMatchPass.com and Sao Paulo vs Rosario Central FoxSoccerMatchPass.com

Thursday-

245pm-West Ham vs Manchester United NBCSN

9pm-Santos vs America  (Liga MX Semis,  Univision Deportes)

11pm-Tijuana vs Toluca (Liga MX Semis, Univision)

Copa Sudamericana-

615pm-Boston River vs Jaguares de Cordoba (Colombia) FoxSoccerMatchPass.com and Newells Old Boys vs Atletico PR FoxSoccerMatchPass.com

845pm-Nacional Potosi vs Fluminese FoxSoccerMatchPass.com and Ind.Medellin vs Sol de America FoxSoccerMatchPass.com

 

Top European League Notable Scores 5/4-5

Credit-www.flashscore.com

Friday:

BPL-

Brighton & Hove Albion 1-0  Manchester United

Ligue 1-

Amiens 2-2  PSG

La Liga-

Sevilla 1-0 Real Sociedad

Saturday:

BPL-

Stoke City 1-2 Crystal Palace

West Brom 1-0 Tottenham

Everton 1-1 Southampton

Bundesliga-

Borussia Dortmund 1-2 Mainz

Koln 1-3  Bayern Munich

Augsburg 1-2 Schalke

Werder Breman 0-0 Bayer Leverkusen

La Liga-

Athletic Bilbao 2-0 Real Betis

Villarreal 1-0 Valencia

Serie A-

Milan 4-1 Verona

Juventus 3-1 Bologna